Upcoming

April 16, 2024
  • Chess (Beginners) - KA

    April 16, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:00 pm

    Beginners' chess lessons for 1st - 8th grades by Ms. Ivona; 8 Tuesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Chess (Intermediate) - 1A

    April 16, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    Intermediate chess lessons for 1st - 8th grades by Ms. Ivona; 8 Tuesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Crafterschool PRO class - Media Center

    April 16, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

    Advanced crafts via the Cricut machine for 4th - 8th grades taught by Jordan Greenwald. 8 Tuesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Culinary Dude Cooking Class - Faculty Lounge

    April 16, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    Cooking classes for 1st - 6th grades w/ theculinarydude.com; series of 8 Tuesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Debate Club - Room 8A

    April 16, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

    Ms. Alessi coaches the Debate Club in her classroom.

    See more details

  • Musical Theatre Rehearsal - JCPC & 1B classroom

    April 16, 2024  3:15 pm - 5:00 pm

    Ms. Newton & Ms. Crump + Quinlyn, Savvy, Maddie, Madelyn, Elsie, Lily, Lauren, Sophia S, Joseph, Vincent, Kieran, Matthew, Aiden, Teddy, Quinn B, Leyton, Reese, Amelie, and Kate - to work on "Gaston."

    See more details

  • Robotics Club (Tues) - 6A classroom

    April 16, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    After-school Robotics class for 1st - 4th grades taught by Danny Gomez (of ATAM); 8 Tuesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Choir Rehearsal - Music classroom

    April 16, 2024  3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

    Jim Casey leads Choir rehearsals on Tuesdays & Thursdays.

    See more details

April 17, 2024
  • 6th Grade Pali Camp trip

    April 17, 2024 - April 19, 2024  

    See more details

  • Crafterschool 101 class - Media Center

    April 17, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:30 pm

    Intro to crafts via the Cricut machine for 4th - 8th grades taught by Jordan Greenwald. 8 Wednesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Culinary Dude Cooking Class - Faculty Lounge

    April 17, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    Cooking classes for 1st - 6th grades w/ theculinarydude.com; series of 8 Wednesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Group Instruments Lessons - Music classroom

    April 17, 2024  3:15 pm - 5:30 pm

    Music instrument lessons for K - 6th grades taught by DOWNBEAT!'s Mr. Oscar Martinez - https://www.downbeatmusicclub.com/director; 10 Wednesday sessions.

    Violin lesson: 3:15 - 3:45, Ukulele: 3:45 - 4:15, Guitar: 4:15 - 5:00, Clarinet 5:00 - 5:30.

    K-2nd grades can choose ukulele or violin; lessons will be 30 minutes long.
    3rd - 6th grades have choice of guitar, violin, ukulele, cello, clarinet, trumpet, flute, or saxophone; lessons will be 45 minutes long.

    Instruments can be rented via https://www.theinstrumentplace.com/school-discount-access.

    See more details

  • Musical Theatre rehearsal - JCPC & DK room

    April 17, 2024  3:15 pm - 5:30 pm

    Mrs. Newton & Ms. Crump leading entire cast rehearsal for Musical Theatre.

    See more details

  • PBL Tennis v. Crossroads - Memorial Park courts

    April 17, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

    PBL Tennis match vs. Crossroads at Memorial Park tennis courts.

    See more details

  • Pickleball 101 - playground

    April 17, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    After-school Pickleball lessons for 2nd - 4th grades taught by Katy Palfrey (of TGA); 8 Wednesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Robotics Club (Wed.) - 6A classroom

    April 17, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    After-school Robotics class for 1st - 4th grades taught by Mr. Wamble (of ATAM); 8 Wednesday sessions.

    See more details

  • 4th/5th Grade Boys' Volleyball Game - Gym

    April 17, 2024  4:00 pm - 4:45 pm

    4th/5th grade Boys' volleyball HOME game vs. WISH.

    See more details

  • School Board Meeting - HLC Conf Room

    April 17, 2024  4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

    SPA School Advisory Board meetings are in the HLC Conference Room when available.

    See more details

  • Varsity Boys' Volleyball Game - Gym

    April 17, 2024  4:50 pm - 5:35 pm

    Varsity Boys' volleyball HOME game vs. Pilgrim.

    See more details

April 18, 2024
  • 6th Grade Pali Camp trip

    April 17, 2024 - April 19, 2024  

    See more details

  • Drama Club (4-6 grades) - 4A

    April 18, 2024  3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

    10 sessions taught by Ms. Mizo & Mr. Alberti. This program focuses on basic acting skills, including theatre and film. Students will learn how to perform scenes, study lines, practice improvisation, work with other actors, use a variety of acting techniques, and learn about the history of acting!

    See more details

  • Lego League training - Media Center

    April 18, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

    After-school First Lego League training program for 5th - 8th grades, hosted by Mr. Wamble of ATAM; 8 Thursday sessions.

    Training for the NASA/LEGO tournament held during the Fall season held each year. More info: https://www.firstlegoleague.org/

    See more details

  • Musical Theatre Rehearsal - JCPC

    April 18, 2024  3:15 pm - 5:15 pm

    Ms. Newton & Ms. Crump + Rocco, Margot, Savvy, Lila, Palmer, Eera, Sophia M., Klaire, and Serena to work on pages 98 - to the end.

    See more details

  • Spirit Squad - playground

    April 18, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

    After-school cheer/spirit squad practices for 2nd - 5th grades taught by Cheer Mania owner: Michelle Boehle; 8 Thursday sessions.

    See more details

  • Varsity Boys' Baseball - Clover Park

    April 18, 2024  3:15 pm - 5:15 pm

    Varsity Boys' baseball game vs. Crossroads at Clover Park.

    See more details

  • Choir Rehearsal - Music classroom

    April 18, 2024  3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

    Jim Casey leads Choir rehearsals on Tuesdays & Thursdays.

    See more details

  • PBL Tennis v. Geffen - UCLA Sycamore courts

    April 18, 2024  4:15 pm - 5:45 pm

    PBL Tennis match vs. Geffen (blue team) at UCLA Sycamore tennis courts.

    See more details

April 19, 2024
  • 6th Grade Pali Camp trip

    April 17, 2024 - April 19, 2024  

    See more details

  • Early 12:30 Dismissal

    April 19, 2024

    See more details

  • Persian 101 - 6A classroom

    April 19, 2024  1:15 pm - 3:00 pm

    After-school Persian language lessons taught by Mrs. Maliheh Barazesh for 1st - 5th grades; 8 Friday sessions.

    See more details

  • Sewing w/ Miss Shannon - KB classroom

    April 19, 2024  1:15 pm - 2:15 pm

    After-school sewing lessons for K - 5h grades taught by Miss Shannon; 8 Friday sessions. All materials, supplies and sewing kit included.

    See more details

  • 5th/6th Grade Boys' Volleyball Game - Lincoln M.S.

    April 19, 2024  4:00 pm - 4:45 pm

    5th/6th grade Boys' volleyball AWAY game vs. Lincoln M.S. at Lincoln Middle School.

    See more details

April 20, 2024
  • Musical Theater Dress Rehearsal - JCPC

    April 20, 2024  11:00 am - 5:00 pm

    Mrs. Newton & Ms. Crump. All Cast members to arrive at 11:00
    Rehearse from 11:00 to 1:00, have lunch from 1:00 - 2:00, then continue rehearsal from 2:00 to 5:00PM

    See more details

April 21, 2024
  • Family Mass (4th grade) - Church

    April 21, 2024  9:30 am - 10:30 am

    See more details

April 22, 2024
  • Art Worx (grades 4 & 5) - Art classroom

    April 22, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:30 pm

    Art classes for 4th - 5th grades w/ Mrs. Lewandowski; 7 Monday sessions.

    See more details

  • CANCELLED Chess (Advanced) - KA

    April 22, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:30 pm

    Today's session is cancelled.
    Advanced chess lessons for 1st - 8th grades by Ms. Ivona; 7 Monday sessions.

    See more details

  • CANCELLED Chess (Intermediate) - 1A

    April 22, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    Today's session is CANCELLED. Intermediate chess lessons for 1st - 8th grades by Ms. Ivona; 7 Monday sessions.

    See more details

  • Culinary Dude Cooking Class - Faculty Lounge

    April 22, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    Cooking classes for 1st - 6th grades w/ theculinarydude.com; this series of 7 Monday sessions will focus on foods from the farm.

    See more details

  • Groovin' Kids (Tumbling) - 6A classroom

    April 22, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:00 pm

    Tumbling class for K & 1st grades w/ Katy C.; 7 Monday sessions.

    See more details

  • Yoga w/ Miss Jess - Sr. Stella Courtyard

    April 22, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:00 pm

    Shine On Yoga for 1st - 5th grades w/ Miss Jess. 7 Monday sessions.

    See more details

  • 2nd Grade Prayer Service/Dinner - Church+JCPC

    April 22, 2024  6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

    See more details

April 23, 2024
  • Jersey Mike's Tuesday

    April 23, 2024

    See more details

  • Chess (Beginners) - KA

    April 23, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:00 pm

    Beginners' chess lessons for 1st - 8th grades by Ms. Ivona; 8 Tuesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Chess (Intermediate) - 1A

    April 23, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    Intermediate chess lessons for 1st - 8th grades by Ms. Ivona; 8 Tuesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Crafterschool PRO class - Media Center

    April 23, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

    Advanced crafts via the Cricut machine for 4th - 8th grades taught by Jordan Greenwald. 8 Tuesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Culinary Dude Cooking Class - Faculty Lounge

    April 23, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    Cooking classes for 1st - 6th grades w/ theculinarydude.com; series of 8 Tuesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Debate Club - Room 8A

    April 23, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

    Ms. Alessi coaches the Debate Club in her classroom.

    See more details

  • Robotics Club (Tues) - 6A classroom

    April 23, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    After-school Robotics class for 1st - 4th grades taught by Danny Gomez (of ATAM); 8 Tuesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Choir Rehearsal - Music classroom

    April 23, 2024  3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

    Jim Casey leads Choir rehearsals on Tuesdays & Thursdays.

    See more details

April 24, 2024
  • Crafterschool 101 class - Media Center

    April 24, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:30 pm

    Intro to crafts via the Cricut machine for 4th - 8th grades taught by Jordan Greenwald. 8 Wednesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Culinary Dude Cooking Class - Faculty Lounge

    April 24, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    Cooking classes for 1st - 6th grades w/ theculinarydude.com; series of 8 Wednesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Group Instruments Lessons - Music classroom

    April 24, 2024  3:15 pm - 5:30 pm

    Music instrument lessons for K - 6th grades taught by DOWNBEAT!'s Mr. Oscar Martinez - https://www.downbeatmusicclub.com/director; 10 Wednesday sessions.

    Violin lesson: 3:15 - 3:45, Ukulele: 3:45 - 4:15, Guitar: 4:15 - 5:00, Clarinet 5:00 - 5:30.

    K-2nd grades can choose ukulele or violin; lessons will be 30 minutes long.
    3rd - 6th grades have choice of guitar, violin, ukulele, cello, clarinet, trumpet, flute, or saxophone; lessons will be 45 minutes long.

    Instruments can be rented via https://www.theinstrumentplace.com/school-discount-access.

    See more details

  • Pickleball 101 - playground

    April 24, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    After-school Pickleball lessons for 2nd - 4th grades taught by Katy Palfrey (of TGA); 8 Wednesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Robotics Club (Wed.) - 6A classroom

    April 24, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    After-school Robotics class for 1st - 4th grades taught by Mr. Wamble (of ATAM); 8 Wednesday sessions.

    See more details

  • Musical Theatre Dress Rehearsal for Faculty/Staff- JCPC

    April 24, 2024  3:30 pm - 5:30 pm

    See more details

April 25, 2024
  • 8th Grade Reality Check permission forms due

    April 25, 2024

    See more details

  • Musical Theatre performance for grades 5-8 - JCPC

    April 25, 2024  8:30 am - 9:30 am

    Musical Theatre performance for grades 5-8.

    See more details

  • Musical Theatre performance for grades 1-4 - JCPC

    April 25, 2024  10:15 am - 11:15 am

    Musical Theatre performance for grades 1-4.

    See more details

  • Musical Theatre performance for grades DK & K - JCPC

    April 25, 2024  1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

    Musical Theatre performance for grades DK & K.

    See more details

  • Drama Club (4-6 grades) - 4A

    April 25, 2024  3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

    10 sessions taught by Ms. Mizo & Mr. Alberti. This program focuses on basic acting skills, including theatre and film. Students will learn how to perform scenes, study lines, practice improvisation, work with other actors, use a variety of acting techniques, and learn about the history of acting!

    See more details

  • Lego League training - Media Center

    April 25, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

    After-school First Lego League training program for 5th - 8th grades, hosted by Mr. Wamble of ATAM; 8 Thursday sessions.

    Training for the NASA/LEGO tournament held during the Fall season held each year. More info: https://www.firstlegoleague.org/

    See more details

  • Spirit Squad - playground

    April 25, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

    After-school cheer/spirit squad practices for 2nd - 5th grades taught by Cheer Mania owner: Michelle Boehle; 8 Thursday sessions.

    See more details

  • Varsity Boys' Baseball - Clover Park

    April 25, 2024  3:15 pm - 5:15 pm

    Varsity Boys' baseball game vs. Crossroads at Clover Park.

    See more details

  • Choir Rehearsal - Music classroom

    April 25, 2024  3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

    Jim Casey leads Choir rehearsals on Tuesdays & Thursdays.

    See more details

April 26, 2024
  • Early 12:30 Dismissal

    April 26, 2024

    See more details

  • Persian 101 - 6A classroom

    April 26, 2024  1:15 pm - 3:00 pm

    After-school Persian language lessons taught by Mrs. Maliheh Barazesh for 1st - 5th grades; 8 Friday sessions.

    See more details

  • Sewing w/ Miss Shannon - KB classroom

    April 26, 2024  1:15 pm - 2:15 pm

    After-school sewing lessons for K - 5h grades taught by Miss Shannon; 8 Friday sessions. All materials, supplies and sewing kit included.

    See more details

  • PBL Tennis v. Brentwood - Brentwood

    April 26, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:45 pm

    PBL Tennis match vs. Brentwood at Brentwood

    See more details

  • Varsity Boys' Baseball - Windward

    April 26, 2024  3:45 pm - 5:45 pm

    Varsity Boys' baseball game vs. Windward (white team) at Windward.

    See more details

  • Musical Theater Performance - JCPC

    April 26, 2024  7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

    Musical Theatre performance for the community.

    See more details

April 27, 2024
  • Girls' Soccer v. Notre Dame Acad. - SFX Cabrini

    April 27, 2024  2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

    Girls' Soccer AWAY game vs. Notre Dame Academy at SFX Cabrini

    See more details

  • Musical Theater Performance - JCPC

    April 27, 2024  7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

    Musical Theatre performance for the community.

    See more details

April 29, 2024
  • STAR Testing 3 Begins

    April 29, 2024

    See more details

  • Art Worx (grades 4 & 5) - Art classroom

    April 29, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:30 pm

    Art classes for 4th - 5th grades w/ Mrs. Lewandowski; 7 Monday sessions.

    See more details

  • CANCELLED Chess (Advanced) - KA

    April 29, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:30 pm

    Today's session is cancelled.
    Advanced chess lessons for 1st - 8th grades by Ms. Ivona; 7 Monday sessions.

    See more details

  • Chess (Advanced) - KA

    April 29, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:30 pm

    Advanced chess lessons for 1st - 8th grades by Ms. Ivona; 7 Monday sessions.

    See more details

  • Chess (Intermediate) - 1A

    April 29, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    Intermediate chess lessons for 1st - 8th grades by Ms. Ivona; 7 Monday sessions.

    See more details

  • Culinary Dude Cooking Class - Faculty Lounge

    April 29, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

    Cooking classes for 1st - 6th grades w/ theculinarydude.com; this series of 7 Monday sessions will focus on foods from the farm.

    See more details

  • Groovin' Kids (Tumbling) - 6A classroom

    April 29, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:00 pm

    Tumbling class for K & 1st grades w/ Katy C.; 7 Monday sessions.

    See more details

  • Yoga w/ Miss Jess - Sr. Stella Courtyard

    April 29, 2024  3:15 pm - 4:00 pm

    Shine On Yoga for 1st - 5th grades w/ Miss Jess. 7 Monday sessions.

    See more details